privacy-notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

VAOVA S.A.S. (“Vaová”), identified with NIT 900679700 – 7, is committed to the protection of your privacy, acting as data controller for the processing of your personal data.

With the acceptance of this Privacy Notice, Vaová may collect, store, use, circulate, update, manage, delete or transfer your personal data, for the following purposes: (i) Verify your identity, (ii) Register as a user, (iii) Give you information about our tourist plans, (iv) Execute the contract, including payment management, (v) Manage reservations, (vi) Manage activities for the provision of tourist services, (vii) Provide information during the provision of tourist services, (viii) Provide information about our services, (ix) Process your requests, (x) Record comments, feedbacks and service surveys, (xi) Carry out audits and manage our systems, (xii) Economic and accounting management, (xiii) Improve the contents of our website and applications, (xiv) Manage invitations to networking events (network of contacts).

We will process personal data related to your health (eg blood type, vaccines, allergies, medical insurance, medications or diseases), as well as emergency contact information, only in case of medical or health emergencies, in accordance with the articles 10 and 26 of Law 1581 of 2012.

You have the right to: (i) Access the personal data subject to treatment, (ii) Know about the processing of your personal data, (iii) update and rectify your information in case of partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned or misleading data, (iv) Request proof of consent, (v) Report the breach of any of the obligations by Vaová or third parties, in relation to the processing of your personal data, (vi) Revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of the information, in the absence of a legal or contractual duty and (vii) File complaints before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce. It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with our Privacy Policy, which you can be accessed at [include link to the Privacy Policy]. To make inquiries or claims related to the processing of your personal data, you can write to us at the email treksinfo@vaovaotravel.com.